Photography by: John Thomas Ravize

History of the
South Lake Tahoe Girls Basketball Jamboree
 

Year Champion Coach Teams Runner Up Coach
1985 Point Loma (San Diego)  Lee Trepanier 16    
1986 Brea Olinda (LA) Mark Trakh   18    
1987 Oregon City, Oregon Brad Smith  24    
1988 Novato (North Bay Ron Wheatley 32    
1989 Carson City, NV                                         Alana Williams       36    
1990  Clovis West (Fresno) Jose Hernandez  36    
1991 Mt. Carmel (San Diego)                                  Tracey Johnson 40    
1992 Santa Ynez (Santa Barbara)            Joann Reck             32    
1993 Alemany,  (L.A.)                                           Melissa Hearlihy   42    
1994 Clovis West (Fresno)                                      Jose Hernandez  47    
1995 Santa Ynez (Santa Barbara)         Joann Reck             53    
July 25-28, 1996 Laguna Hills (L.A.)   Lynn Taylor 64 Bear River, CA Dwayne Ganskie
July 24-27, 1997 Santa Ynez (Santa Barbara)            Joann Reck 57    
July 23-26,1998 St. Mary’s (Portland)        Phil Abraham  48    
July 22-25,1999 Carondelet (Concord, CA)                              Margaret Gartner 34* Acalanes, Lafayette, CA Casey Rush
July 25-28, 2000 Beaverton, Oregon Sean Coste 30* Santa Ynez, Santa Barbara, Ca Joann Reck
July 19-22, 2001 Beaverton, Oregon Sean Coste 44 Alhambra, Martinez, Ca Mike Aboussie
July 17-20, 2002 Colfax, CA                    Dan Hicks 41 Southridge, Or Michael Meek
July 23-26, 2003 Southridge, Oregon   46 El Captain, San Diego, CA Darin Curtis
July 21-14, 2004 Santa Ynez, CA Joann Reck 37 St. Patrick's, Vallejo, CA Rod Fawcett
July 13-16, 2005 Santa Ynez, Ca Joann Reck 45 Northgate, Walnut Creek, CA Mark Bucklew
July 12-15, 2006 Foothill, Santa Anna, Ca Vince Namba 46 Alhambra, Martinez, Ca Mike Aboussie
July 11-14, 2007 St. Joseph, CA Ron Barba 42 Alhambra, Martinez, Ca Mike Aboussie
July 9-12, 2008 Dublin, CA Mark Wainwright 33 Oakridge, CA Steve White
July 15-18, 2009 Dublin, CA Mark Wainwright 21** Gonzaga Prep, Spokane, WA Mike Arte
July 21-24, 2010 Carondelet (Concord, CA) Margaret Gartner 21 Hermiston, OR Steve Hoffert
July 21-24, 2010 Hermiston, OR Larry Usher 5* South Tahoe, CA Andy Braun
July 20-23, 2011 Carondelet (Concord, CA) Margaret Gartner 16** Ramona, Ca Erin O'Connor
July 11-14, 2012 Oakridge, El Dorado Hills, CA  Steve White 16** Justin Siena Mike Boles
July 17-20, 2013 Miramonte HS, Orinda, CA Kelly Sopak 19 Justin Siena Mike Boles
July 9-12, 2014 Oakridge, El Dorado Hills, Ca Steve White 14 Pleasant Valley, CA Tony Carlisle
July 15 -19, 2015 Marist HS, Eugene, OR Terry Harrison 15 Sheldon HS, OR Brian Brancato
June 23-26, 2016 Cardinal Newman Monica Mertle 15 Marist HS, Eugene, OR Terry Harrison
June 23-25, 2017 Cardinal Newman Monica Mertle 13 Placer HS, Auburn, CA Tony Camillucci

  ** STHS gyms closed for school remodel.
* First Year for Boys Teams

v2017 Champion Cardinal Newman

2016 Champion Cardinal Newman

2015 Marist HS, Eugene, OR

2014 Oakridge HS, CA

 

2013 Champion Miramonte

 


2013 2nd Place  Justin Siena

 

 

2012 Champions

Champion: Oakridge HS, El Dorado Hills, CA

2nd Place: Justin Siena, Napa, CA

 


 

2011 Champions

Champion: Carondelet HS from Concord, CA  

 
 

2nd Place: Ramona HS from San Diego

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


*
only two gyms available due to remodeling